Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Welcome Page
Road to Sochi
Vancouver Sportsline
Olympia: Vancouver
The Olympic Winter Games
Olympia News

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Vancouver Sportsline: Your Olympic Sports Destination
 
The Games of the XXI Winter Olympiad have begun, and this is Olympia's Vancouver Sportsline.  Here, we cover the Olympic Winter Games from a more digested, sports-oriented standpoint.  Get the latest results from all the major events, check current standings in tournaments and competitions, and see the overall medal standings.  Oh, and for those of you who can't get enough hockey, you will find the current NHL standings here as well.  Check back often for the latest results, and enjoy the games!

Headlines
 

ALPINE SKIING - Men's Super-G Recap

2/19/2010

 

Taking to the slopes again on Friday, Bode Miller once again reminded the world that it has been a long time since Torino.  Miller, a longtime American star who failed to take a single medal in 2006, claimed his second medal of the games in the Super-G.

 

The Vancouver games continue to be a success for Norweigan skier Aksel Lund Svindal.  Svindal, who has had difficulty cracking the top five in the FIS this season, should have no trouble doing so after Vancouver, where he claimed his second medal, and first gold, on Friday.

 

Miller's incredible run was enough to net him his second medal of the games, silver this time.  While hopes were high for American Torino medalist Ted Ligety to take home his first medal of the games, the other US medal performance was that of Andrew Weibrecht, who skiied his way to bronze.  Ligety ended in 19th place.

 

SPEED SKATING - Ladies' 1000m Recap

2/18/2010

 

Heading into the ladies’ 1000m Thursday night, Canada had yet to win gold in the Richmond Oval.  But the night belonged to the host nation, with Canadian star Christine Nesbitt taking her first gold of the games.

 

Following a fall in the ladies’ 500m, Annette Gerritsen put in an excellent run, taking the lead from Nao Kodaira of Japan.  Nesbitt followed, and put in a hard-fought run to land in first by two tenths of a second racing alongside Monique Angermuller of Germany.

 

Last was Canadian Kristina Groves, paired with Margot Boer of the Netherlands.  Boer skated a strong race, but was unable to breach the top three.  In the end, Nesbitt took the gold, with Dutch skaters Gerritsen and Laurine van Reissen taking silver and bronze, respectively.

 

FIGURE SKATING- Men's Free Skate

2/18/2010

 

It all came down to Thursday night.  The United States sought to end its 22-year drought in men’s figure skating, with American Evan Lysacek entering the free skate in second place, trailing defending gold medalist Yevgeni Plushenko of Russia.  Plushenko sought to become the first man to win back-to-back gold since Dick Button.  But the night belonged to the United States, as Evan Lysacek skated to America’s first gold in men’s figure skating since 1988.

 

Lysacek skated near the end of the program, and put in an exceptional performance, clean and clear, showing amazing confidence.  Plushenko, however, seemed to be showing his age.  His peformance was...bizarre, and highly uncharacteristic, while his jumps were also uncharacteristic: shaky and off-balance.  Ultimately, it was Lysacek's spit-and-polish that earned the gold.

 

Johnny Wier of the United States also turned in a good performance, but his mechanics were, as always, severely lacking, and insufficient to make him a medal contender.  Plushenko's performance, replete with a quad jump, was sufficient for silver.  Japanese skater Daisuke Takahashi fell during his peformance, but bouyed by his exceptional short program, managed to score high enough to snag bronze.  His medal was his nation's first in men's figure skating.

 

SHORT TRACK - Men's 1000m Heats Recap

2/17/2010

 

Apolo Ohno was back on the track Wednesday night, hoping to set himself on course for another medal in Vancouver in the men’s 1000m race.

 

American Travis Jayner turned in an excellent performance in his first heat, taking the lead over Chinese skater, but ultimately losing the position.

 

Ohno skated next, taking the top spot with two laps to go by executing an excellent pass of China’s Liang Wenghao.

 

Celski ran in the third heat.  In a heated race, Celski eked out a qualifying position, passing Peter Geisle with seconds to go.

 

SPEED SKATING - Men's 1000m Recap

2/17/2010

 

Amidst a crowded field Wednesday night, American Shani Davis was racing to defend his gold medal.  Much has changed in four years, but at least one thing has not: Shani Davis is the fastest 1000m skater in the world.

 

Hedrick skated first, paired with 500m gold medalist Mo Tae-Bum.  Though Hedrick put in an excellent time, it was Mo who lit up the track, taking the top time over Hedrick by more than two tenths of a second.  Next was Finn Mika Poutala, paired against [] of Korea.  Poutala edged out Lee, but neither got close to Mo or Hedrick.

 

Next up, Canadian Denny Morrison was paired with Mark Tuitert.  Tuitert won the pairing, though again neither could catch the leaders.  Last came Shani Davis, paired with Korean Mun Joon.  This pairing was no contest…nor was the competition, all told.  Davis’s run was an awesome display of athletic power, smoking Mun and easily defending his Torino gold.  Mo of Korea managed to claim silver, Hedrick took bronze.

 

SNOWBOARDNG - Men's Halfpipe Recap

2/17/2010

 

As always, in the halfpipe competition all eyes were on American Shaun White.  Possibly the greatest innovator in the sport, White faced stiff competition, not only from other Americans, but from Finnish and Japanese snowboard leaders.  White, however, once again lived up to the hype, and brought home another halfpipe gold.

 

The first man out, American Louie Vito, landed an impressive front-side double cork, but took a slip on his second jump, setting up an uphill battle in a competition that promised to be unforgiving.  Next up was White, who turned in a solid performance, though clearly saving his best tricks for later.  White’s score, a 45.8, was more than enough for a commanding lead heading into the finals.

 

On his second run, Vito landed the switch double cork he’d botched earlier, taking a score of 41.8, landing him in the finals.  White then took his second run, using it as something of a warm-up, taking a slight spill though his finals position was assured.

 

In the finals, Scotty Lago was the first American out.  He had an excellent run, topped by a 1080 double cork into a switch and a backside 900, for a score of 42.8.

 

Greg Bretz ran next, performing a double cork but wiping out during a 1080 maneuver, unable to complete the rotation.  Markus Malin of Finland ran next, and wiped out on his second double cork maneuver.

 

Lago turned in an excellent final program, setting the bar high for Kokubo, who wiped out on a modified double cork.  Next up was Peetu Piiroinen of Finland, who turned in a strong competition, with an uncharacteristic big double cork, for a score of 40.8, placing him on the podium for the moment.

 

Next up was Shaun White, who again ran conservatively, but that alone made for an impressive run, sporting a remarkably high double cork-switch combination, finishing with a backside 900.  With a score of 46.8, White was left in an almost unbeatable position.

 

ALPINE SKIING - Ladies' Downhill Recap

2/17/2010

 

After much delay, Wednesday at last saw sunny skies…and the much-anticipated Vancouver debut of America’s Lindsey Vonn

 

First out for the Americans was Stacy Cook.  Cook had a decent run, and took an early lead by three tenths.  Next up was Elizabeth Goergl of Austria, who took the lead by more than a second.  However, Torino gold medalist Julia Mancuso quickly bumped off Goergl, putting in a very aggressive run and taking the lead by nearly a second.

 

Then…there was Vonn.  Taking a fast start, Vonn attacked the course, showcasing her strength and skill, and after a spectacular final jump claimed first place by more than half a second.

 

Course conditions, rough and fast, led to many crashes over the course of the competition.  Anja Paerson of Sweden was one of the most notables, taking a serious crash on the final jump after a hesitant run.  Heading into the jump, Paerson showed signs of instability, but was unable to steady herself in time.  The impact snapped her left ski before launching her forward.

 

Maria Riesch of Germany was the final serious contender.  Riesch turned in an unstable run, showing an inability to control her course which forced her to ski too far behind pace to contend for a medal.  Following a hesitant, but safe run, she fell into eighth place.

 

Ultimately, the US went one and two: Vonn with gold, Mancuso silver, and Austrian Goergl with bronze.   

 

FIGURE SKATING - Men's Short Program Recap

2/16/2010

 

One of the most anticipated men’s figure skating competitions kicked off with a bang Tuesday night in Vancouver.  The short program didn’t disappoint, and set a clear tone for the coming free skate on Wednesday.

 

Skating first, defending gold medalist Yevgeni Plushenko of Russia set the pace, throwing up the first quad-jump of the games.  However, his choreography was characteristically stiff, leaving the door open for those who followed.

 

American Johnny Wier turned in an excellent performance, with fluid, imaginative choreography and solid jumps.  However, the story of the night was Evan Lysacek, whose combination of crisp choreography and excellent jumping ability landed him in second to Plushenko.  While both Wier and Lysacek were expected to contend, Japanese skater Daisuke Takahashi landed in third for the short program, after an inspired performance with excellent choreography.

 

Where there was triumph, there was also disappointment.  Swiss skater Stephan Lambiel, a Torino veteran, slipped during his performance.  While American Jeremy Abbott didn’t fall outright, he missed a jump, and minimized two, losing enough points to place him well out of qualification for the free skate.  Italian Samuel Contesti fell twice during his performance, removing him from medal contention.

 

The night ended with Plushenko of Russia in first, followed closely by Lysacek and Takahashi, setting up a three-way showdown for gold Thursday night. 

 

SNOWBOARD - Ladies' Snowboardcross Recap

2/16/2010

 

In ladies’ snowboardcross tonight, the story was supposed to be one of redemption: American Lindsey Jacobellis, whose celebratory jump in Torino cost her the gold, was racing for the medal she missed in 2006.  But the real story was that of the home nation, Canada, and their second gold on home soil, claimed by Maille Ricker.

 

Jacobellis again shocked the world, this time by sliding out of the course during the small final run, missing the finals altogether.  Ricker, on the other hand, dominated the competition, winning the final run by a wide margin.

 

Her gold marks only the second gold Canada has won on home soil, the first being that of freestyle skier Alexandre Bilodeau, who took the men’s moguls on Sunday.  In the snowboardcross final, French snowboarder Deborah Anthonoiz took silver, and Olivia Nobs of Switzerland took bronze.  Jacobellis finished in fifth place, behind Helene Olafsen, who fell on the final run.

Ice Hockey

hockey.jpg
Ice Hockey - Vancouver 2010

Ice Hockey - Men's Tournament
2/22/2010
 
Group A

Nation
GP
W
L
OTW
OTL
USA
3
3
0
0
0
Canada
3
1
1
1
0
Switzerland
3
0
1
1
1
Norway
3
0
2
0
1

Group B

Nation
GP
W
L
OTW
OTL
Russia
3
2
0
0
1
Czech R.
3
2
1
0
0
Slovakia
3
1
1
1
0
Latvia
3
0
3
0
0

Group C

Nation
GP
Wins
Losses
Sweden
3
3
0
Finland
3
2
1
Belarus
3
1
2
Germany
3
0
3

Ice Hockey - Women's Tournament
2/16/2010
 
Group A

Nation
GP
Wins
Losses
Canada
3
3
0
Sweden
3
2
1
Switzerland
3
1
2
Slovakia
3
0
3

Group B

Nation
GP
Wins
Losses
United States
3
3
0
Finland
3
2
1
Russia
3
1
2
China
3
0
3

Ice Skating

speedskate.jpg
Speed Skating - Vancouver 2010

Ladies' Speed Skating 1500m (2/21/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Ireen Wust
Netherlands
S Kristina Groves
Canada
B Martina Sablikova
Czech Republic
4 Margot Boer
Netherlands
5 Nao Kodaira
Japan
6 Christine Nesbitt
Canada
7 Annette Gerritsen
Netherlands
8 Yekaterina Shekhova
Russia
9 Anna Friesinger-Postma
Germany
10 Daniela Anschutz Thoms
Germany

Men's Speed Skating 1500m (2/20/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Mark Tuitert
Netherlands
S Shani Davis
United States
B Havard Bokko
Norway
4 Ivan Skobrev
Russia
5 Tae-Bum Mo
Korea
6 Chad Hedrick
United States
7 Simon Kuipers
Netherlands
8 Mikael Flygind Larsen
Norway
9 Denny Morrison
Canada
10 Enrico Fabris
Italy

Men's Speed Skating 1000m (2/17/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Shani Davis
United States
S Tae-Bum Mo
Korea
B Chad Hedrick
United States
4 Stephan Groothuis
Netherlands
5 Mark Tuitert
Netherlands
6 Simon Kuipers
Netherlands
7 Nick Pearson
United States
8 Mika Poutala
Finland
9 Kyou-Hyuk Lee
Korea
10 Trevor Marsicano
United States

Ladies' Speed Skating 1000m (2/18/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Christine Nesbitt
Canada
S Annette Gerritsen
Netherlands
B Laurine van Riessen
Netherlands
4 Kristina Groves
Canada
5 Nao Kodaira
Japan
6 Margot Boer
Netherlands
7 Jennifer Rodriguez
United States
8 Ireen Wust
Netherlands
9 Heather Richardson
United States
10 Hege Bokko
Norway

shorttrack.jpg
Short Track Speed Skating - Vancouver 2010

Men's 1000m
2/20/2010

Athlete
Nation
G Jung-Su Lee
Korea
S Ho-Suk Lee
Korea
B Apolo Ohno
United States
4 Charles Hamelin
Canada
5 Francois Hamelin
Canada
6 Jialiang Han
China
7 Si-Bak Sung
Korea
8 J.R. Celski
United States
9 Yuri Confortola
Italy
10 Wenhao Liang
China

Ladies' 1500m
2/20/2010

Athlete
Nation
G Yang Zhou
China
S Eun-Byul Lee
Korea
B Seung-Hi Park
Korea
4 Katherine Reutter
United States
5 Ha-Ri Cho
Korea
6 Erika Huszar
Hungary
7 Evgenia Radanova
Bulgaria
8 Tania Vicent
Canada
9 Arianna Fontana
Italy
10 Linlin Sun
China

figureskate.jpg
Figure Skating - Vancouver 2010

Ice Dancing (Final)
Free Dance - 2/22/2010

Athlete
Nation
G Tessa Virtue
   Scott Moir
Canada
S Meryl Davis
   Charlie White
United States
B Oksana Domnina
   Maxim Shabalin
Russia
4 Tanith Belbin
   Benjamin Agosto
United States
5 Federica Faiella
   Massimo Scali
Italy
6 Isabelle Delobel
   Olivier Schoenfelder
France
7 Nathalie Pechalat
   Fabian Bourzat
France
8 Sinead Kerr
   John Kerr
Great Britain
9 Jana Khokhlova
   Sergei Novitski
Russia
10 Alexandra Zaretsky
    Roman Zaretsky
Israel

Men's Figure Skating
2/18/2010

Athlete
Nation
G Evan Lysacek
United States
S Yevgeni Plushenko
Russia
B Daisuke Takahashi
Japan
4 Stephane Lambiel
Switzerland
5 Patrick Chan
Canada
6 Johnny Weir
United States
7 Nobunari Oda
Japan
8 Takahiko Kozuka
Japan
9 Jeremy Abbott
United States
10 Michal Brezina
Czech Republic

Pairs Figure Skating
2/15/2010

Athlete
Nation
G Xue Shen
   Hongbo Zhao
China
S Qing Pang
   Jian Tong
China
B Aliona Savchenko
   Robin Szolkowy
Germany
4 Yuko Kavaguti
   Alexander Smirnov
Russia
5 Dan Zhang
   Hao Zhang
China
6 Jessica Dube
   Bryce Davison
Canada
7 Maria Mukhortova
   Maxim Trankov
Russia
8 Tatiana Volosozhar
   Stanislav Morozov
Ukraine
9 Annabelle Langlois
   Cody Hay
Canada
10 Amanda Evora
    Mark Ladwig
United States

logo_ioc.gif

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Vancouver 2010
Sportsline

Alpine Skiing

alpine2.jpg
Alpine Skiing - Vancouver 2010

Men's Super Combined (2/21/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Bode Miller
United States
S Ivica Kostelic
Croatia
B S. Zurbriggen
Switzerland
4 Carlo Janka
Switzerland
5 Ted Ligety
United States
6 Benjamin Raich
Austria
7 Onrej Bank
Czech Rep.
8 C. Innerhofer
Italy
9 Kjetil Jansrud
Norway
10 W. Brandenburg
United States

Men's Super-G (2/19/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Aksel L. Svindal
Norway
S Bode Miller
United States
B A. Weibrecht
United States
4 Werner Heel
Italy
5 Erik Guay
Canada
6 C. Innerhofer
Italy
7 P. Staudacher
Italy
8 Carlo Janka
Switzerland
9 T. Gruenenfelder
Switzerland
10 Didier Cuche
Switzerland

Men's Downhill (2/15/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Didier Defago
Switzerland
S Aksel L. Svindal
Norway
B Bode Miller
United States
4 Mario Scheiber
Austria
5 Erik Guay
Canada
6 Didier Cuche
Switzerland
7 David Poisson
France
8 Marco Buechel
Liechtenstein
9 Klaus Kroell
Austria
10 M. Walchhofer
Austria

Ladies' Super Combined (2/18/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Maria Riesch
Germany
S Julia Mancuso
United States
B Anja Paerson
Sweden
4 Kathrin Zettel
Austria
5 Tina Maze
Slovenia
6 Fabienne Suter
Switzerland
7 Sarka Zahrobska
Czech Rep.
8 Johanna Schnarf
Italy
9 M. Kirchgasser
Austria
10 M. Marchand-Arvier
France

Ladies' Downhill
(2/17/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Lindsey Vonn
United States
S Julia Mancuso
United States
B Elisabeth Goergl
Austria
4 A. Fischbacher
Austria
5 Fabienne Suter
Switzerland
6 Britt Janyk
Canada
7 M. Marchand-Arvier
France
8 Maria Reisch
Germany
9 Luicia Recchia
Italy
10 Gina Stechert
Germany

Snowboard

halfpipe.jpg
Snowboard Halfpipe - Vancouver 2010

Men's Halfpipe (2/17/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Shaun White
United States
S Peetu Piiroinen
Finland
B Scott Lago
United States
4 I. Podladtchikov
Switzerland
5 Louie Vito
United States
6 Markku Koski
Finland
7 Justin Lamoureux
Canada
8 Kazuhiro Kokubo
Japan
9 Ryo Aono
Japan
10 Matthieu Crepel
France

Ladies' Halfpipe (2/18/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Torah Bright
Australia
S Hannah Teter
United States
B Kelly Clark
United States
4 Jaiyu Liu
China
5 Sophie Rodriguez
France
6 Mercedes Nicoll
Canada
7 Zhifeng Sun
China
8 Holly Crawford
Australia
9 Ursina Haller
Switzerland
10 Elena Hight
United States

snowboardcross.jpg
Snowboardcross - Vancouver 2010

Men's Snowboardcross (2/15/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Seth Wescott
United States
S Mike Robertson
Canada
B Tony Ramoin
France
4 Nate Holland
United States
5 Robert Fagan
Canada
6 Lukas Gruener
Austria
7 Mario Fuchs
Austria
8 David Speiser
Germany
9 Pierre Vaultier
France
10 David Hayler
Australia

Ladies' Snowboardcross (2/16/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Maelle Ricker
Canada
S D. Anthonoiz
France
B Olivia Nobs
Switzerland
4 Helene Olafsen
Norway
5 L. Jacobellis
United States
6 N. M. Loccoz
France
7 Mellie Francon
Switzerland
8 Zoe Gillings
Great Britain
9 Simona Meiler
Switzerland
10 Dorsia Krings
Austria

Freestyle Skiing

moguls.jpg
Freestyle Moguls - Vancouver 2010

Men's Moguls (2/14/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G A. Bilodeau
Canada
S Dale Begg-Smith
Australia
B Bryon Wilson
France
4 Vincent Marquis
Canada
5 P. Rosseau
Canada
6 Guibalt Colas
France
7 Sho Endo
Japan
8 Jesper Bjoernlund
Sweden
9 Nobuyuki Nishi
Japan
10 A. Smyshlyaev
Russia

Ladies' Moguls (2/13/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Hannah Kearney
United States
S Jennifer Heil
Canada
B Shannon Bahrke
United States
4 Aiko Uemura
Japan
5 C. Dufour-Lapointe
Canada
6 Margarita Marbler
Austria
7 E. Stolyarova
Russia
8 Arisa Murata
Japan
9 Regina Rakhimova
Russia
10 Deborah Scanzio
Italy

Cross Country Skiing

crosscountry.jpg
Cross Country - Vancouver 2010

Men's Individual Sprint Classic (2/17/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Nikita Kruikov
Russia
S A. Panzhinskiy
Russia
B Petter Northug
Norway
4 Ola V. Hattestad
Norway
5 Alexey Poltaranin
Kazakhstan
6 O. Pettersen
Norway
7 Emil Joensson
Sweden
8 M. Devjatairov
Russia
9 Johan Kjoelstad
Norway
10 Kalla Lassila
Finland

Ladies' Individual Sprint Classic (2/17/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Marit Bjoergen
Norway
S J. Kowalczyk
Poland
B Petra Majdic
Slovenia
4 Anna Olsson
Sweden
5 Magda Genuin
Italy
6 Celine Brun-Lie
Norway
7 Astrid U. Jacobsen
Norway
8 Kikkan Randall
United States
9 Virpi Kuitunen
Finland
10 Magdalena Pajala
Sweden

Ski Jumping

skijump.jpg
Ski Jumping - Vancouver 2010

Men's Normal Hill (2/13/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Simon Ammann
Switzerland
S Adamn Malysz
Poland
B G. Schlierenzauer
Austria
4 Janne Ahonen
Finland
5 Michael Uhrmann
Germany
6 Robert Kranjec
Slovenia
7 Peter Prevc
Slovenia
8 T. Morgenstern
Austria
9 Anders Jacobsen
Norway
10 Martin Schmitt
Germany

Sliding

skeleton.jpg
Skeleton - Vancouver 2010

Men's Skeleton (2/19/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Jon Montgomery
Canada
S Martins Dukurs
Latvia
B A. Tretyakov
Russia
4 Tomass Dukurs
Latvia
5 Zach Lund
United States
6 Kristan Bromley
Great Britain
7 Frank Rommel
Germany
8 M. Guggenberger
Austria
9 Jeff Pain
Canada
10 Sandro Steilickle
Germany

Women's Skeleton (2/19/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Amy Williams
Great Britain
S K. Szymkowiak
Germany
B Anja Huber
Germany
4 N. Pikus-Pace
United States
5 M. Hollingsworth
Canada
6 Shelley Rudman
Great Britain
7 Amy Gough
Canada
8 Marion Trott
Germany
9 Maya Pedersen
Switzerland
10 E. Lincoln-Smith
Australia

luge.jpg
Luge - Vancouver 2010

Men's Double Luge (2/17/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Linger/Linger
Austria
S Sics/Sics
Latvia
B Leitner/Resch
Germany
4 Oberstolz/Gruber
Italy
5 Florschuetz/Wustlich
Germany
6 Joye/Niccum
United States
7 Moffat/Moffat
Canada
8 Schiegl/Schiegl
Austria
9 Haselreid./Plankenst.
Italy
10 Machnutin/Juzhakov
Russia

Women's Single Luge (2/16/2010)

Athlete
Nation
G Tanjana Huefner
Germany
S Nina Reithmayer
Austria
B N. Geisenberger
Germany
4 Tatiana Ivanova
Russia
5 A. Wischnewski
Germany
6 A. Rodionova
Russia
7 Maria Kocher
Switzerland
8 E. Staszulonek
Poland
9 Maija Tiruma
Latvia
10 Natalia Khoreva
Russia

IOC

Olympia - Come Play with Us!